ForgeApply · Job listing
Administrative Assistant (patient facing) - Cardiology - Center City
Jefferson Health
See all 809 open roles at Jefferson Health →
Tailor your resume for this Jefferson Health job in about a minute.
ForgeApply tailors your resume and cover letter to this exact posting, then hands you a ready-to-submit application for Jefferson Health's site. Free trial, no card required.
About this role
Job Details Provide administrative and patient support to assigned Cardiology Faculty members of the Bruce and Robbie Toll Heart and Vascular Institute in the section of Electrophysiology. The administrative assistant will be responsible for answering busy telephone lines, triaging patient calls, scheduling appointments and obtaining patient records prior to patient visit. Ensures optimal customer service to both patients and physicians. Interacts with members of the department and university at all levels. Incumbent prioritizes and accomplishes multiple administrative and scheduling assignments.
Job Description • Interacts with co-workers, visitors, and other staff consistent with the values of Jefferson
• Coordinates daily administrative and clinical activities, maintain calendar, allowing flexibility to accommodate demands on a daily basis. Supporting 5-6 clinicians
• Documents patient medication refill request for providers to authorize and manage EMR task documented from incoming calls.
• Ensure patient records are available for clinicians prior to patient visit and scanned into the EMR
• Answer telephones, triage and troubleshoot problems.
• Put in orders and schedule testing (stress testing, echocardiograms, labs, CT scans, etc).
• Responsible for travel arrangements, updating physician CV’s, provider license renewal
Education: HS Diploma or equivalent required; additional education or training preferred
Experience: Three to five years' experience in an academic medical environment: Cardiology experience in an outpatient setting is strongly preferred
Work Shift Workday Day (United States of America)
Worker Sub Type Regular
Employee Entity Jefferson University Physicians Primary Location Address 925 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States of America
Nationally ranked, Jefferson, which is principally located in the greater Philadelphia region, Lehigh Valley and Northeastern Pennsylvania and southern New Jersey, is reimagining health care and higher education to create unparalleled value. Jefferson is more than 65,000 people strong, dedicated to providing the highest-quality, compassionate clinical care for patients; making our communities healthier and stronger; preparing tomorrow's professional leaders for 21st-century careers; and creating new knowledge through basic/programmatic, clinical and applied research. Thomas Jefferson University , home of Sidney Kimmel Medical College, Jefferson College of Nursing, and the Kanbar College of Design, Engineering and Commerce, dates back to 1824 and today comprises 10 colleges and three schools offering 200+ undergraduate and graduate programs to more than 8,300 students. Jefferson Health , nationally ranked as one of the top 15 not-for-profit health care systems in the country and the largest provider in the Philadelphia and Lehigh Valley areas, serves patients through millions of encounters each year at 32 hospitals campuses and more than 700 outpatient and urgent care locations throughout the region. Jefferson Health Plans is a not-for-profit managed health care organization providing a broad range of health coverage options in Pennsylvania and New Jersey for more than 35 years.
Jefferson is committed to providing equal educational and employment opportunities for all persons without regard to age, race, color, religion, creed, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, marital status, pregnancy, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, military status, veteran status, handicap or disability or any other protected group or status.
Benefits Jefferson offers a comprehensive package of benefits for full-time and part-time colleagues, including medical (including prescription), supplemental insurance, dental, vision, life and AD&D insurance, short- and long-term disability, flexible spending accounts, retirement plans, tuition assistance, as well as voluntary benefits, which provide colleagues with access to group rates on insurance and discounts. Colleagues have access to tuition discounts at Thomas Jefferson University after one year of full time service or two years of part time service. All colleagues, including those who work less than part-time (including per diem colleagues, adjunct faculty, and Jeff Temps ), have access to medical (including prescription) insurance.
For more benefits information, please click here
Salary insight
This posting doesn't disclose pay. Across 239 Philadelphia jobs with disclosed salaries on ForgeApply, the median is $123k.
Based on live postings with disclosed pay on ForgeApply; refreshed daily. Not an estimate of this employer's offer.
Tailor your resume for this Jefferson Health role before you apply.
Tailor my resume for this jobSimilar jobs
- Cardiology Executive Assistant - Center city — Jefferson Health · Philadelphia, PA
- Administrative Assistant - Heart & Vascular Institute — Geisinger · Wilkes-Barre, PA
- Patient Care Assistant - Cardiology Clinic — Nationwide Children's Hospital · Main Campus, Columbus, OH
- Administrative Assistant - Critical Care — Stph · Covington, LA
- Patient Services Associate II - Cardiology (Bensalem, PA) — Jefferson Health · Bucks County, PA
- Part Time Medical Assistant - Cardiology — Summit Health · New Britain, CT | Wethersfield, CT
- Medical Assistant - Cardiology — Saint Luke's Health System · Saint Luke's South Hospital | 12300 Metcalf Ave | Overland Park | KS
- Medical Assistant - Cardiology — Summit Health · Berkeley Heights, NJ
Free ATS checker · No Salary on the Job Posting? How to Find the Number Before You Interview